Pedigree Charolais, Limousin and Commercial Cattle from the Rumsden Herd in South East England

Home Page Pedigree Charolais Semen and Embryos for Sale

Limousin & Commercial


Champions from Rumsden (latest count 80 head)

The following Championship (or Reserve) prize winners have either been bred or owned by the Rumsden Herd...

  • Rumsden Fallguy (Ashleigh Victor x Rumsden Balalaika) Reserve Male Champion Stafford Show 2011 for Matt Reece and Cat Gould.
  • Graywood Echo ET (Padirac x Rumsden Ultra) Charolais Champion Surrey County Show
  • Rumsden Fuji (Doonally Olmeto x Rumsden Akita) Reserve Male Champion Devon County Show 2011
  • Rumsden Fallout (Ashleigh Victor x Rumsden Lacerta) Male Champion Newark May 2011 for Darren and Donna Knox
  • Graywood Crystal (Doonally Olmeto x Farleycopse Smartie) Female Champion Carlisle May 2011
  • Rumsden Edelweiss (Rumsden Cruiserweight x Rumsden Velvet) Senior Heifer Calf Champion, Senior Calf Champion, Supreme Champion, S E Calf Show 2010
  • Rumsden European (Clonoulty Andreaemon x Valentino Una) Reserve Senior Heifer Calf Champion, Reserve Senior Calf Champion, S E Calf Show 2010
  • Rumsden Europa (Clonoulty Andraemon x Rumsden Optima) Senior Male Calf Champion S E Calf Show 2010
  • Rumsden Fawkes (Thrunton Voldemort x Rumsden Avalon) Reserve Junior Male Calf Champion S E Calf Show 2010. charolais Champion, Interbreed mae Champion, Reserve Supreme, Superbull Champion, Pairs Champion, Junior Interbreed Champion, South of England Show 2011
  • Rumsden Eagle (MMB Apollon x Rumsden Chic) Reserve Champion Purebred Steer SEPSWF 2010
  • Rumsden Emperor (Rumsden Tsar x Sackville Samantha) Junior Male Champion Welsh National Charolais Show 2010
  • Rumsden Fireworks (Rumsden Cartier x Rumsden Comet) Reserve Junior Male Champion Welsh National Show 2010
  • Graywood Florence ( Dingle Hofmeister x Graywood Charlotte) Reserve Junior Female Champion Welsh National Charolais Show 2010 . Reserve Female Champion Devon County Show 2011.
  • Graywood Charlotte (Doonally Olmeto x Rumsden Usine) Breed Champion Kent County Show 2010
  • Graywood Dillydally (Doonally Olmeto x Farleycopse Smartie) Reserve Breed Champion Kent County Show 2010
  • Rumsden Eire (Limkiln Bosco x Rumsden Shannon) JUNIOR CHAMPION PERTH Male Champion and Reserve Junior Champion South of England Show 2010, Reserve Junior Male Champion and Open Continental Beef Reseve Supreme Champion, East of England Show
  • Rumsden Delta (Okapibb x Rumsden Akita) Reserve Breed Champion Surrey County Show 2010
  • Rumsden Viva (Doonally New x Rumsden Riva) top price female at Carlisle sold for 4,200gns to David Amith & son, subsequently Interbreed Champion at Stewarton Show and Champion of Champions at Loudon and Galston Show. Previously was 1st & Reserve Champion Purebred Heifer, SEPSWF and Reserve Breed Champion Heathfield in 2005
  • Rumsden Eros (Doonally New x Rumsden Vertu) Champion bull calf, SECA Calf Show 2009. Reserve Junior Champion Carlisle May 2010 sold for 5,000gns.
  • Rumsden Docklands (Doonally New x Rumsden Thistle) Male and Reserve Breed Champion Surrey County 2009. Reserve Breed Champion, Junior Interbreed Champion and Superbull Champion South of England 2009. Senior Champion Carlisle May 2010 sold for 7,000gns.
  • Rumsden December (Rumsden Udimore x Rumsden Lacerta) Reserve Champion bull calf, SECA Calf Show 2009
  • Rumsden Dosca (Oscar x Rumsden Optima) Junior Champion, SECA Calf Show 2009
  • Rumsden Etoile (Rumsden Udimore x Rumsden Balalaika) Reserve Female Calf Champion, Reserve Calf Champion, Reserve Supreme Champion, SECA Calf Show 2009. Reserve Junior female Champion English National Show 2010
  • Rumsden Diva (Soprano x Rumsden Utmost) Reserve Champion Purebred heifer, SEPSWF 2009.
  • The Diddy Man (Farleycopse Telemarque x Mystique) Champion Potential Steer, Edenbidge and Oxted Show, for Jason and Sarah Wareham, Supreme Champion Steer SEPSWF 2009.
  • Rumsden Donegal (Corrie Alan x Rumsden Shannon) 1st, Junior Female Champion, Junior Champion, Reserve Female Champion, Reserve Breed Champion, Royal Show 2009.
  • Rumsden Didi (Sang D'or x Rumsden Vavavoom) Reserve Female Champion Heathfield 2009
  • Graywood Drax (Doonally Olmeto x Sackville Sinitta) Reserve Male Champion Heathfield 2009.
  • Rumsden Cruiserweight (Roundhill Rocky x Rumsden Tatania) Reserve Breed Champion, Male Interbreed Champion and Reserve Supreme, Heathfield 2008. Reserve Breed Champion South of England 2008. Breed Champion and Reserve Supreme Interbreed Kent County 2008. Breed Champion Heathfield 2009. 1st Royal Highland 2009 and 2nd Royal Show 2009.
  • Black Pud (Lim x heifer) Reserve Butchers Champion Heathfield 2008
  • Rumsden Ballina (Farleycopse Telemarque x Rumsden Shannon) Reserve Male Champion Kent County Show 2007
  • Rumsden Bali (Balthayock Longbow x Rumsden Uulala) Female Champion and Reserve Breed Champion Kent County Show 2007
  • Rumsden Bianca (Burnside Taz x Rumsden Tatania) Reserve Junior Champion and Reserve Female Champion South of England Show 2007. Breed Champion and Interbreed Champion Heathfield 2008, Reserve Breed Champion Surrey and Kent 2008. Interbreed Champion Heathfield 2009. Reserve female Champion South of England 2009, plus 2nd Royal Highland and 1st Royal Show 2009. Reserve Breed Champion Kent 2009.
  • Rumsden Bintang (Doonally New x Rumsden Lacerta) Breed Champion at the Royal Norfolk Show 2007
  • Rumsden Bruno (Rocky x Gotham Oleander) Male Champion and Res Breed Champion Heathfield Show 2007.
  • Rumsden Bogeyman (Navarin x Thorndon Tilly) Res. Male Champion Heathfield 2007.
  • Rumsden Akita (Rumsden Samurai x Rumsden Optima) Female Champion Heathfield 2006. Breed Champion Surrey County 2007 and 2008. Breed Champion Kent 2009.
  • Gossamer (Charolais X heifer by Telemarque) Heifer Champion and Reserve Supreme Maidstone Fatstock 2006
  • Flaming Mo (Limousin X steer) Reserve Steer Champion Maidstone 2006
  • Henna (Charolais X heifer by Telemarque) Supreme Champion at South Eastern Primestock Winter Fayre 2006
  • Tam (Limousin X Steer) Reserve Local Champion Steer at South Eastern Primestock Winter Fayre 2006
  • Wee Heavy (Charolais x steer by Telemarque) Reserve Steer Champion Edenbridge Show 2006.
  • Rumsden Amber (limousin heifer by Rocky) AOB continental breed champion Cranleigh Show 2006.
  • Rumsden Around (Doonally Prince x Rumsden Rotary) Reserve Male Champion Cranleigh Show 2006.
  • Snowball (BBx heifer) bred at Rumsden, Supreme calf Champion Kent YFC Show 2006.
  • Mini Me (Lim X Heifer) Commercial Champion Kent County Show 2006. Reserve Champion commercial Edenbridge 2006.
  • Rumsden Aussie (Burnside Taz x Rumsden Replica) Reserve Breed Champion Surrey County 2006, Breed Champion and Reserve Supreme Interbreed Champion, South of England Show 2006.
  • Rumsden Aurora (Balthayock Longbow x Rumsden Twilight) Reserve Female Champion at Heathfield and South of England 2006.
  • Burnside Taz (Moorlough Palo x Burnside Heidi) in 2006 Breed Champion Heathfield, Breed and Interbreed Champion Surrey County, Male and Reserve Breed Champion South of England, Breed Champion Kent County, Breed and Supreme Interbreed Champion Cranleigh. Reserve Breed and Male Interbreed Champion Edenbridge Show 2006. Breed Champion and Res interbreed Male Champion, Heathfield 2007, Reserve Breed Champion South of England 2007, Breed Champion Kent Count Show 2007.
  • Lisduff Lad (Lim x steer) in 2005 Reserve Commercial Champion Kent and Supreme Champion of Show, SEPSWF.
  • Jaberwocky (Lim X Steer) in 2005 Supreme Champion Hailsham Fatstock Show, Reserve Open Steer SEPSWF.
  • Bressola (Lim X Heifer) 1st & Reserve Open Heifer Champion, SEPSWF 2005.
  • Honey (Charolais X heifer) Tied up Champion at SEPSWF 2005.
  • Crown Jewels (Pure AA steer) Purebred Steer Champion SEPSWF 2005 and Native Champion Hailsham Fatstock Show.
  • Rumsden Udimore: (Doonally New x Rumsden Pearl) PEDIGREE HERD SIRE. Sold in a private deal to Valentino Charolais Herd for an undisclosed sum. Udimore has been successfully shown including Reserve Interbreed Male Champion at Edenbridge Show, Male Champion at Heathfield in 2005
  • Rumsden Violet (Doonally Nicefor x Rumsden Silver) Junior Champion Charolais and Reserve Interbreed Junior Champion, Southj of England Show 2005.
  • Uberto (Pure Lim Steer) Steer Champion and Reserve Supreme at Hailsham Fatstock Show 2004.
  • Rumsden Ultra (Doonally Olmeto x Rumsden Pirouette) Breed and Interbreed Female Champion at South of England 2005, 2nd RASE 2004.
  • Cormac (Lim X Steer) Reserve Local Steer Champion SEPSWF, Reserve Steer Champion Hailsham Fatstock Show 2003.
  • Ace of Spades (Lim X Steer) Steer Champion Ashford Fatstock Show 2003.
  • Rumsden Silver (Silver Mephisto x Westmarden Faith) 1st Royal Show 2003, Breed and Interbreed Champion Heathfield 2005.
  • Cruz Missile (AA steer) was 1st and Reserve Pure Steer Champion at the South Eastern Primestock Winter Fayre, and 1st in the heavyweight steer sired by Angus class at the Royal Smithfield Show in 2004, Angus Champion, Reserve Champion for the Queens Cup (Best Native) and one of the team of three Angus Steers which won the Duke of Norfolk Trophy.
  • Black Thunder (BBx steer) was 1st and Reserve Local Steer Champion at SEPSWF, and 1st and Champion BB sired steer at Smithfield in 2004.
  • Kylie (Ch x heifer) Fatstock Champion at Heathfield in 2003.
  • Spot the Difference (Piedmontese x steer) Reserve Champion Piedmontese at National Primestock Show 2003.
  • Rumsden Terminator (Rumsden Predator x Rumsden Mystique) Male Breed Champion Edenbridge Show 2003.
  • Rumsden Tennessee ET (Killadeas Jack x Warninglid Hoya) was 1st, Male Breed Champion and Reserve Interbreed Champion at Heathfield in 2003.
  • Rumsden Tsar (Pti Prince x Rumsden Oolala) PEDIGREE HERD SIRE. Sold privately for £5,000 to Will Short, Woodpark Herd, N. Ireland. Reserve Breed Champion Kent County Show 2003.
  • Rumsden Twilight: (Doonally New x Rumsden Moonlight) 5th at Royal Show and Champion Charolais at National Primestock Show 2003.
  • Rumsden Tosca: (Doonally Olmeto x Rumsden Optima) Unbeaten in the show ring in 2003 including Reserve Breed Champion at Heathfield, 1st Royal Show, Reserve Female Champion South of England, 1st Kent.
  • Rumsden Solway: (Shoyswell Macbeth x Rumsden Nessie (aka "Eat my Shortts"). Purebred charolais steer. At Smithfield in 2002, Purebred Steer Champion, reserve Supreme Steer Champion, Charolais Champion, Kings Cup champion (best exhibitor bred beast in show).
  • Rumsden Samurai: (Allanfauld Vagabond x Rumsden Oolala) PEDIGREE HERD SIRE. Unbeaten in the show ring as a yearling bull, including 1st at the Royal Show, Kent Show (& Res. Breed Champion, & MLC champion) and South Of England (Res. Male Champion). 1st prize at Perth Bull Sales in October 2002, sold for 14,000gns (3rd top price) to Elgin, Inverlochy and Harestone Herds.
  • Rumsden Solitaire: (Silver Prometheus x Rumsden Obsession). 1st and Reserve Female Champion at The Royal Show 2003. In two years showing Solitaire was only one beaten in her class, when 2nd at The Royal Show in 2002. In 2003 She was Female Supreme and Reserve Interbreed Champion at South of England and Breed Champion at Heathfield and Kent County.
  • Lendor Jessica was very successful for us at Rumsden, including Breed Champion at Surrey County Show in 2000. She was twice second at the Royal Show.
  • Rumsden Pegasus (Shoyswell Macbeth x Westmarden Faith) was Reserve Male Champion and fourth in the MLC class at South of England Show in 2000.
  • Rumsden Original (Lochnagar Islander x Overhall Coucelles) was 1st and Reserve Breed Champion at Heathfield, and 1st at Surrey in 1999.
  • Rumsden Nessie (Newhouse Count x Hampton Finesse) was 1st and Reserve Champion in the Fatstock section at Heathfield, 5th at RASE, 1st and Charolais Champion at SEPSWF, and 2nd at Smithfield.
  • Rumsden Napier Pure Charolais steer Champion Kent Young Farmers, Kent Show.
  • Rumsden Mirage: (Blelack Ingot x Aescham Genevieve) Extremely successful show beast at 3 and 4 years old including 1st at The Royal Show in 1999. Interbreed Supreme at Kent in 1999, and Reserve Supreme in 2000. Female Interbreed Champion at Edenbridge in 1999. Many Breed Championships including Kent twice and Surrey County.
  • Rumsden Montague won the yearling bull classes at Heathfield and Kent. At Heathfield he was Male and Reserve Breed Champion, and at Kent he was Reserve Male Champion.

 

 

 

 

 

 Pictures

Rumsden Eire Junior Champion Perth 2010

Rumsden Docklands Senior Champion Carlisle May 2010

Rumsden Donegal Junior Champion and Reserve Breed Champion Royal 2009

Rumsden Akita Champion Surrey County 2007 and 2008 and Kent 2009

Rumsden Docklands Junior Interbreed Champion and Superbull, South of England Show.

Rumsden Cruiserweight, 1st prize Royal Highland Show 2009, Breed Champion Heathfield 2009

Rumsden Bianca at the Royal Show 2009

Rumsden Aussie

Burnside Taz

Rumsden Ultra

Rumsden Solitaire

Rumsden Mirage